HiPC 2022 Advance Program

29th IEEE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON HIGH PERFORMANCE COMPUTING, DATA, & ANALYTICS

2022 Program

 

Sunday, Dec 18, 2022 – Day 1

 

HiPC Workshops, Tutorials, Industry Gala Opening

 

 

Monday, Dec 19, 2022 – Day 2

 

BoF Session – HPC/AI for Agriculture, HiPC 2022 Student Research Symposium, Industry Exhibits

 

HiPC 2022 Inauguration and Opening Remarks (8:00-8:30)

 

Keynote Address: (8:30-9:30)

Paolo Ienne, EPFL

Reconfigurable Computing for Software Programmers?

(Session chair: TBD)

 

Technical Session 1: Neural Networks (10:00-12:00)

(Session chair: TBD)

 

Split-Knit Convolution: Enabling Dense Evaluation of Transpose and Dilated Convolutions on GPUs

Arjun Menon Vadakkeveedu, Debabrata Mandal, Pradeep Ramachandran and Nitin Chandrachoodan

 

Low-latency Mini-batch GNN Inference on CPU-FPGA Heterogeneous Platform

Bingyi Zhang, Hanqing Zeng and Viktor Prasanna

 

Accelerating Broadcast Communication with GPU Compression for Deep Learning Workloads

Qinghua Zhou, Quentin Anthony, Aamir Shafi, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar K. Panda.

 

AccDP: Accelerated Data-Parallel Distributed DNN Training for Modern GPU-Based HPC Clusters

Nawras Alnaasan, Arpan Jain, Aamir Shafi, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar K. Panda

 

Joint Partitioning and Sampling Algorithm for Scaling Graph Neural Networks

Manohar Lal Das, Vishwesh Jatala and Gagan Raj Gupta

 

Building a Performance Model for Deep Learning Recommendation Model Training on GPUs

Zhongyi Lin, Louis Feng, Ehsan K. Ardestani, Jaewon Lee, John Lundell, Changkyu Kim, Arun Kejariwal and John D. Owens

 

Technical Session 2: HPC Architecture & Communication (13:00-15:00)

(Session chair: TBD)

 

Accelerating Prefix Scan with in-network computing on Intel PIUMA

Kartik Lakhotia, Fabrizio Petrini, Rajgopal Kannan and Viktor Prasanna

 

memwalkd : Accelerating Key-value stores using Page Table Walkers

Ravi Shreyas Anupindi, Swaroop Kotni and Arkaprava Basu

 

Energy Consumption Evaluation of Optane DC Persistent Memory for Indexing Data Structures

Manolis Katsaragakis, Christos Baloukas, Lazaros Papadopoulos, Verena Kantere, Francky Catthoor and Dimitrios Soudris

 

LDT: Lightweight Dirty Tracking of Memory Pages for x86 Systems

Rohit Singh, Arun Kp and Debadatta Mishra

 

Designing Efficient Pipelined Communication Schemes using Compression in MPI Libraries

Bharath Ramesh, Qinghua Zhou, Aamir Shafi, Mustafa Abduljabbar, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar K. Panda

 

Efficient Personalized and Non-Personalized Alltoall Communication for Modern Multi-HCA GPU-Based Clusters

Kaushik Kandadi Suresh, Akshay Paniraja Guptha, Benjamin Michalowicz, Bharath Ramesh, Mustafa Abduljabbar, Aamir Shafi, Hari Subramoni and Dhabaleswar Panda

 

Technical Session 3: HPC Algorithms & solvers (15:30-17:10)

Productive Truss Analytics and Performance Optimization in Arkouda

Zhihui Du, David A. Bader, Joseph Patchett and Oliver Alvarado Rodriguez.

 

Parallel Vertex Color Update on Large Dynamic Networks

Arindam Khanda, Sanjukta Bhowmick, Xin Liang and Sajal K. Das

 

IMpart: A Partitioning-based Parallel Approach to Accelerate Influence Maximization

Reet Barik, Marco Minutoli, Mahantesh Halappanavar and Ananth Kalyananaraman

 

Leveraging GPU Tensor Cores for Double Precision Euclidean Distance Calculations

Benoit Gallet and Michael Gowanlock

 

A Portable Sparse Solver Framework for Large Matrices on Heterogeneous Architectures

Md Fazlay Rabbi, Hasan Metin Aktulga, Christopher Daley and Umit Catalyurek

 

Performance analysis of GPU accelerated meshfree q-LSKUM solvers in Fortran, C, Python, and Julia

Nischay Mamidi, Dhruv Saxena, Kumar Prasun, Anil Nemili, Bharatkumar Sharma and Suresh Deshpande

 

Tuesday, Dec 20, 2022 – Day 3

 

Student Research Symposium, Industry Exhibits. Tutorials, Panel on NSF India Initiative, Sponsored Technical Sessions, India National Super Computing Mission – R&D Projects

 

Keynote Address: (8:30-9:30)

P Sadayappan, School of Computing, University of Utah

Challenges and Opportunities for Compilers in the End-of-Moore Era

 

(Session chair: TBD)

 

Technical Session 4: High Performance and Data Science Applications (10:00-12:00)

(Session chair: TBD)

 

A Deep Learning-Based In Situ Analysis Framework for Tropical Cyclogenesis Prediction

Abir Mukherjee and Preeti Malakar

 

HiBGT: High-Performance Bayesian Group Testing for COVID-19

Weicong Chen, Xiaoyi Lu and Curtis Tatsuoka

 

Customer Churn Prediction in Telecommunications Industry Based on Conditional Wasserstein GAN

Chang Su, Linglin Wei and Xianzhong Xie

 

A Real-time Flood Inundation Prediction on SX-Aurora TSUBASA

Yoichi Shimomura, Akihiro Musa, Yoshihiko Sato, Atsuhiko Konja, Guoqing Cui, Rei Aoyagi, Keichi Takahashi and Hiroyuki Takizawa

 

Precise Parallel FEM-based Interactive Cutting Simulation of Deformable Bodies

Harshvardhan Das, Suraj Kumar and Subodh Kumar

 

Scaling the SOO Global Blackbox Optimizer on a 128-core Architecture

David Redon, Bilel Derbel and Pierre Fortin

 

Panel on NSF India Initiative (13:00-15:30)

(Moderator: Dr. Vipin Chaudhary)

 

R&D Projects in India’s National Supercomputing Mission (15:30-16:30)

 

Keynote Address: (18:00-19:00)

Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, and University of Manchester

An Overview of High Performance Computing and Future Requirements

(Session chair: TBD)

 

Wednesday, Dec 21, 2022 – Day 4

 

 Industry Exhibits

 

Keynote Address: (8:30-9:30)

Per Stenström, Chalmers University of Technology

Towards Data-Centric Computer Architectures

(Session chair: TBD)

 

Technical Session 5: HPC System Software and Libraries (10:00-12:00)

(Session chair: TBD)

 

A GPU-accelerated Data Transformation Framework Rooted in Pushdown Transducers

Tri Nguyen and Michela Becchi

 

An Algorithmic and Software Pipeline for Very Large Scale Scientific Data Compression with Error Guarantees

Tania Banerjee, Jong Choi, Jaemoon Lee, Qian Gong, Ruonan Wang, Scott Klasky, Anand Rangarajan and Sanjay Ranka

 

COMPLACE: Automated Thread Placement via Dynamic Binary Instrumentation for Shared-Memory Systems

Ryan Kirkpatrick, Christopher Brown and Vladimir Janjic

 

LuxIO: Intelligent Resource Provisioning and Auto-Configuration for Storage Services

Keith Bateman, Neeraj Rajesh, Jaime Cernuda Garcia, Luke Logan, Jie Ye, Stephen Herbein, Anthony Kougkas and Xian-He Sun.

 

IRIS-BLAS: Towards a Performance Portable and Heterogeneous BLAS Library

Narasinga Rao Miniskar, Mohammad Alaul Haque Monil, Pedro Valero Lara, Frank Liu and Jeffrey Vetter

 

Towards Efficient Cache Allocation for High-Frequency Checkpointing

Avinash Maurya, Bogdan Nicolae, M. Mustafa Rafique, Amr M. Elsayed, Thierry Tonellot and Franck Cappello

 

Technical Session 6: Data Science Methods (13:00-15:00)

(Session chair: TBD)

 

1-bit LAMB: Communication Efficient Large-Scale Large-Batch Training with LAMB’s Convergence Speed

Conglong Li, Ammar Ahmad Awan, Hanlin Tang, Samyam Rajbhandari and Yuxiong He

Input Feature Pruning for Accelerating GNN Inference on Heterogeneous Platforms

Jason Yik, Sanmukh Kuppannagari, Hanqing Zeng and Viktor Prasanna

 

Dynamic Density based Anomaly Detection

Yash Verma

 

ProvScope: Efficient Differential of Distributed Provenance

Yuta Nakamura, Tanu Malik, Iyad Kanj and Ashish Gehani

 

Efficient Edge-Computing based Anonymous Authentication Protocol for IoV

Himani Sikarwar and Debasis Das