HiPC - International Conference on High Performance Computing
       
 
       
   
 
 
 
  Friday, December 21, 2007
   
  7:30 am - 8:30 am - Breakfast
   
  8:30 am - 9:30 am - Keynote Address
  High Performance Data Mining - Application for Discovery of Patterns in the Global Climate System
  Speaker: Vipin Kumar
William Norris Professor, Head of the Computer Science and Engineering Department, University of Minnesota, USA
   
  9:30 am - 10:00 am - Break
   
  10:00 am - 12:00 pm - Session 7
  P2P and Internet Applications
  Chair:
   
  P2P Document Tree Management in a Real-Time Collaborative Editing System
  Jon Preston (Georgia State University, US);
Sushil Prasad (Georgia State University, US);
   
  Structuring Unstructured Peer-to-Peer Networks
  Stefan Schmid (ETH Zurich, CH);
Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zurich, CH);
   
  Multi-objective P2P Neighbor-Selection Strategy Using Genetic Algorithm
  Ajith Abraham (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NO);
Hongbo Liu (Dalian University of Technology, CN);
   
  Effect of Dynamicity on Peer to Peer Networks
  Bivas Mitra(Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, IN);
Sujoy Ghose (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, IN);
Niloy Ganguly (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, IN);
   
  Hierarchical Multicast Routing Scheme for Mobile ad hoc Network
  Shajin Nargunam (Noorul Islam College of Engineering, Anna University Chennai, IN);
   
  10:00 am - 12:00 pm - Session 8
  Communication and Routing
  Chair:
   
  The Impact of Noise on the Scaling of Collectives: The Nearest Neighbor Model
  Nisheeth Vishnoi (University of California, Berkeley, US);
   
  Optimization of Collective Communication in Intra-Cell MPI
  Ashok Srinivasan (Florida State University, US);
Murali Velamati (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, IN);
Arun Kumar (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, IN);
Naresh Jayam (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, IN);
Ganapathy Raja Chockalingam (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, IN);
Pallav Baruah (Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, IN);
   
  Routing-Contained Virtualization based on Up*/Down* Forwarding
  Aashild Solheim (Simula Research Laboratory, NO);
Olav Lysne (Simula Research Laboratory, NO);
Thomas SÝdring (Simula Research Laboratory, NO);
Tor Skeie (Simula Research Lab, NO);
Jakob Libak (Simula Research Laboratory, NO);
   
  A Routing Methodology for Dynamic Fault Tolerance in Meshes and Tori
  Nils Agne Nordbotten (SIMULA Research Laboratory, NO);
Tor Skeie (Simula Research Lab, NO);
   
  Fault-Tolerant Topology Adaptation by Localized Distributed Protocol Switching
  Sushanta Karmakar (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, IN);
Arobinda Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur, IN);
   
  12:00 pm - 1:00 pm - Lunch
   
  1:00 pm - 2:00 pm - Keynote Address
  The Transformation Hierarchy in the Era of Multi-Core
  Speaker: Yale Patt
Ernest Cockrell, Jr. Centennial Chair in Engineering, University of Texas at Austin, USA
   
  2:00 pm - 2:30 pm - Break
   
  2:30 pm - 4:30 pm - Session 9
  Cluster and Grid Applications
  Chair:
   
  Accomplishing Approximate FCFS fairness without queues
  K. Subramani (West Virginia University, US);
Kamesh Madduri (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)
   
  A Novel Force Matrix Transformation with Optimal Load-Balance for 3-body Potential based Parallel Molecular Dynamics using Atom-Decomposition in a Heterogeneous Cluster Environment
  Sumanth Jannyavula Venkata (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, US);
Hong Jiang (University of Nebraska at Lincoln, US);
David Swanson (University of Nebraska at Lincoln, US);
   
  Grid'BnB: A Parallel Branch & Bound Framework for Grids
  Alexandre di Costanzo (INRIA - I3S - CNRS - Universitť Nice Sophia Antipolis, FR);
Laurent Baduel (Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP);
Denis Caromel (Univ. of Nice, CNRS/I3S, INRIA, IUF, FR);
Satoshi Matsuoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP);
   
  The CMS Remote Analysis Builder (CRAB)
  Daniele Spiga (University and INFN of Perugia, IT);
Philip Yu (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, US)
   
  Applying Internet Random Early Detection Strategies to Scheduling in Grid Environments
  Manuel Brugnoli (Universitat AutÚnoma de Barcelona, ES);
Steven Willmott (Universitat PolitŤcnica de Catalunya, ES);
Elisa Heymann (Universitat AutÚnoma de Barcelona, ES);
Paul Hurley; (IBM Research Zurich);
Miquel Senar (Universitat AutÚnoma de Barcelona, ES);
   
  2:30 pm - 4:30 pm - Session 10
  Mobile Computing
  Chair:
   
  A Consistent Checkpointing-Recovery Protocol for Minimal number of Nodes in Mobile Computing System
  Sarmistha Neogy (Jadavpur University, IN);
Chandreyee Chowdhury (Jadavpur University, IN);
   
  MASD: Mobile Agent Based Service Discovery in Ad Hoc Network
  Neeraj Nehra (Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, IN);
   
  Channel Adaptive Real-Time MAC protocols for a Two-level Heterogeneous Wireless Network
  Kavitha Balasubramanian (Iowa State University, US);
Sudha Anil Gathala (Iowa State University, US);
Manimaran Govindarasu (Iowa State University, US);
   
  Modeling Hierarchical Mobile Agent Security Protocol Using CP Nets
  Nimesh Desai (IIT Roorkee, IN);
Kumkum Garg (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, IN);
Manoj Misra (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, IN);
Bharadwaj Veeravalli (National University of Singapore, SG);
   
  Single Lock Manager Approach for Achieving Concurrency Control in Mobile Environments
  Salman Moiz (Muffakham Jah College of Engg & Tech, Osmania University, IN);
Lakshmi Rajamani (Osmania University, IN);
   
  TOP ^
   
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Workshops
  User Symposium
  Tutorials
 
  Information for India-Based Participants
  Travel Info
  Accommodation
  Important Dates
 
 
  Registration
   
 
  About HiPC | Steering Committee | Sponsors | Archive | Home | HiPC 2007 | Contact | Sitemap  
  ©2007 HiPC All rights reserved    Design by vikivix