Program Committee

Program Chairs

High-Performance Computing

           Ananth Kalyanaraman, Washington State University, USA

Data Science

           George Karypis, University of Minnesota, USA

 

Program Vice-Chairs

HPC Tracks

Algorithms: Bora Uçar, CNRS and École normale supérieure de Lyon, France

Applications: Alba Cristina M.A. de Melo, University of Brasilia, Brazil

Architecture: Smruti Ranjan Sarangi, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India

System Software: Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, USA

Data Science Tracks

Scalable Algorithms and Analytics: Srinivasan Parthasarathy, Ohio State University, USA

Scalable Systems and Software: Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State University, USA

HiPC 2019 Program Committee

HPC Tracks

Algorithms

Alfredo Buttari, CNRS-IRIT

Alfredo Goldman, University of Sao Paulo

Anne-Cecile, Orgerie CNRS

Arun Sathanur, Pacific Northwest National Labs

Aydin Buluc, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Bertil Schmidt, University of Mainz

Cevdet Aykanat, Bilkent University

Debajyoti Bera, IIIT-Delhi

Domingo Gimenez, University of Murcia

Erik Saule, UNC Charlotte

Fanny Dufosse, INRIA

Gregoire Danoy, University of Luxembourg

Grey Ballard, Wake Forest University

Hao Lu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Hongyang Sun, Vanderbilt University

Jesper Larsson Traff, Vienna University of Technology

Jiajia Li, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Johannes Langguth, Simula Research Laboratory

Kamer Kaya, Sabanci University

Kishore Kothapalli, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

Leonel Sousa, Universidade de Lisboa

Loris Marchal, CNRS

Mahantesh Halappanavar, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Oliver Sinnen, University of Auckland

Peter Strazdins, The Australian National University

Rizos Sakellariou, The University of Manchester

Sascha Hunold, Vienna University of Technology

Siva Rajamanickam, Sandia National Labs

Suresh Purini, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

Thomas Herault, University of Tennessee

Thomas Ropars, Grenoble Alpes University

Yogesh Simmhan, Indian Institute of Science

 

Applications

A. Erdem Sariyuce, University at Buffalo, USA

Amina Guermouche, Telecom Sud-Paris

Ariful Azad, Indiana University Bloomington

Celso Mendes, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Costas Bekas, IBM Research – Zurich

Gabriel Noaje, NVIDIA

George M Slota, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

George Teodoro, UnB

Guangwen Yang, Tsinghua University

Jairo Panetta, Technological Institute of Aeronautics

Kamesh Madduri, The Pennsylvania State University

Koji Nakano, Hiroshima University

Lars Wienbrandt, Kiel University

Luc Giraud, INRIA

Manoj Kumar, IBM Research Division

Mario Dantas, UFJF/ICE/DCC

Oded Green, Georgia Institute of Technology

Paola Pesantez, Universidad de Cuenca

Ritu Arora, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Rupesh Nasre, IIT Madras

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of Nebraska, Omaha

Subodh Kumar, IITD

Sudip Seal, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Toshiyuki Imamura, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science

Venkatesan Chakaravarthy, IBM Research – India

Vito Giovanni Castellana, Politecnico di Milano

Wei Xue, Tsinghua University

Yogish Sabharwal, IBM Research – India

 

Architecture  

Alberto Ros, Universidad de Murcia

Amir Hossein Jahangir, Sharif University of Technology

Arkaprava Basu, Indian Institute of Science

Felipe M. G. Franca, COPPE-UFRJ

George Karypis, University of Minnesota

George Michelogiannakis, LBNL

Gihan Mudalige, The University of Warwick

Isaac Gelado, NVIDIA

Kolin Paul, IIT Delhi

Manu Awasthi, Ashoka University

Meenakshi Arunachalam, Intel

Pejman Lotfi-Kamran, Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM)

Rajshekar K, IIT Dharwad

Ramon Canal, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

Ryan Kim, Colorado State University

Sandeep Chandran, IIT Palakkad

Sanket Tavarageri, Intel

Sudeep Pasricha, Colorado State University

Takatsugu Ono, Kyushu University

Yun Qu, Xilinx, Inc

 

System Software

Amit Ruhela, The Ohio State University

Aravind Sukumaran Rajam, The Ohio State University

Bin Ren, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Cedric Bastoul, University of Strasbourg

Claudia Fohry, Uni Kassel

Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Queen’s University of Belfast

Dingwen Tao, The University of Alabama

Guangming Tan, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Karthikeyan Vaidyanathan, Intel

Kenjiro Taura, The University of Tokyo

Marcin Zalewski, Indiana University Bloomington

Qing Yi, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs

Raymond Namyst, University of Bordeaux – Inria

Sameh Abdulah, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

Seyong Lee, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Sudheer Chunduri, Argonne National Laboratory

V. Krishna Nandivada, IIT Madras

Vivek Kumar, Rice University

Wenjing Ma, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Zhijia Zhao, Univ of California Riverside

 

Data Science Tracks

 

Scalable Algorithms and Analytics

A Sinha, Adobe Systems

Alexandre Termier, Universite de Rennes 1

Amitabha Bagchi, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

Ananth Grama, Purdue University

Aniket Chakrabarti, Microsoft

B. Aditya Prakash, Virginia Tech

Balaraman Ravindran, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Bingsheng He, National University of Singapore

Christopher Stewart, The Ohio State University

Giuseppe Di Fatta, University of Reading

Krithi Ramamritham, IIT Bombay

Leonardo Rocha, Federal University of Sao Joao del-Rei

Madhav Marathe, University of Virginia

Niloy Ganguly, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

Ruoming Jin, Kent State University

S M Faisal, OSU

S.Sudarshan, IIT Bombay

Sameep Mehta, IBM Research – India

Srikanta Bedathur, IIT Delhi

Wagner Meira Jr., Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais

 

Scalable Systems and Software

Alan Sussman, University of Maryland

David Chiu, University of Puget Sound

Gokcen Kestor, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Hao Wang, The Ohio State University

Hitoshi Sato, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

Ilkay Altintas, University of California San Diego

Jon Woodring, LANL

Judy Qiu, Indiana University Bloomington

Kalyana Chadalavada, Intel

Madhu Govindaraju, SUNY Binghamton

Mehmet Dalkilic, Indiana University

Peng Jiang, The Ohio State University

Roee Ebenstein, Google

Spyros Blanas, The Ohio State University

Subodh Sharma, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Tekin Bicer, Argonne National Laboratory

Xiaoyi Lu, The Ohio State University

Yinghui Wu, Washington State University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scroll Up