Sunday, Dec 19, 2010

7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast
8:30am - 10:30am Workshops 1, & 3 (click here for details)
HiPC Students Research Symposium (click here for details) [Sala de Banquet]
10:30am - 11:00am Break
11:00am - 1:00pm Workshops 1, & 3 (click here for details) (contd.)
Tutorial 3 (click here for details)
HiPC Students Research Symposium (contd.) (click here for details) [Sala de Banquet]
1:00pm - 2:00pm Lunch
2:00pm - 4:00pm Tutorial 1 & 2 (click here for details)
Workshops 2 & 3 (click here for details)
Technical Writing Session for Students [ACE BoardRoom]
4:00pm - 4:30pm Break
4:30pm - 6:30pm Tutorial 1 & 2 (click here for details) (contd.)
Workshops 2 & 3 (click here for details) (contd.)
6:30pm -8:00pm HiPC Reception and Student Symposium Poster Exhibits (High Tea)

Monday, Dec 20, 2010

7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast
8:00am - 8:30am HiPC 2010: Inauguration and Opening Remarks
[Grand Sala]
8:30am - 9:30am Keynote Address 1 (click here for details)
[Grand Sala]
Moving towards interactive, green HPC
Richard W. Linderman
Chief Scientist, Information Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Rome, NY, USA
9:30am - 10:00am Break
10:00am -12:00pm Technical Session 1: Scheduling and Mapping
[Grand Sala]
Link-Heterogeneity vs. Node-Heterogeneity in Clusters
Olivier Beaumont; Arnold L. Rosenberg

Automated Mapping of Regular Communication Graphs on Mesh and Torus Interconnects
Abhinav Bhatele; Gagan R Gupta; Laxmikant V. Kale; IHsin Chung

Balanced Stream Assignment for Service Facility
Rahul Garg; Perwez Shahabuddin; Akshat Verma

A Study of Memory-Aware Scheduling in Message Driven Parallel Programs
Isaac J Dooley; Chao Mei; Jonathan Lifflander; Laxmikant V. Kale

Industry Demos & Exhibits

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm - 2:00pm Keynote Address 2 (click here for details)
[Grand Sala]
Software for Future Exascale Systems
Marc Snir
Michael Faiman and Saburo Muroga Professor in the Department of Computer Science at UIUC; courtesy appointment in the Graduate School of Library and Information Science
2:00pm - 3:00pm Technical Session 2: Best Papers
[Grand Sala]
Best Student Paper: Approaches for Parallelizing Reductions on Modern GPUs
Xin Huo; Vignesh Ravi; Wenjing Ma; Gagan Agrawal

Best Paper: Performance Evaluation and Optimization of Random Memory Access on Multicores with High Productivity
Vaibhav Saxena; Yogish Sabharwal; Pramod Bhatotia

3:00pm - 3:30pm Break
3:30pm - 6:00pm Technical Session 3: Failure diagnostic and tolerance
[Grand Sala]
An Anomaly Detection Framework for Autonomic Management of Large-Scale Coalition Clusters
Song Fu

Diagnosing the Root-Causes of Failures from Cluster Log Files
Edward Chuah; Shyh-hao Kuo; Paul Hiew; William-Chandra Tjhi; Gary Lee; John Hammond; Marek T. Michalewicz; Terence Hung; Jim Browne

A Log-Based Redundant Architecture for Reliable Parallel Computation
Daniel Sanchez; Juan L. Aragon; Jose M. Garca

Low-overhead Diskless Checkpoint for Hybrid Computing Systems
Leonardo Bautista Gomez; Akira Nukada; Naoya Maruyama; Franck Cappello; Satoshi Matsuoka

Fault Tolerant Communication Runtime Support for Data Centric Programming Models
Abhinav Vishnu; Hubertus J. J. Van Dam; Wibe De Jong; Pavan Balaji; Song Leon Shuaiwen

HPC Industry & Users Symposium (IUS) - Part I: WEATHER AND CLIMATE MODELING
[Sala de Banquet]
(click here for more details)
Industry Demos & Exhibits
6:00pm -7:30pm TCPP Reception and NSF/TCPP Panel on Core Curriculum for Undergraduates
Student, Faculty & Industry Mixer (High Tea)
[Grand Sala/Open Area]

Tuesday, Dec 21, 2010

7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast
8:00am -10:00am Technical Session 4: Power
[Grand Sala]
Trends and Effects of Energy Proportionality on Server Provisioning in Data Centers
Georgios Varsamopoulos; Zahra Abbasi; Sandeep Gupta

Reducing Data Center Power with Server Consolidation: Approximation and Evaluation
Chandrasekar Subramanian; Arunchandar Vasan; Anand Sivasubramaniam

Power-Efficient Workload Distribution for Virtualized Server Clusters
Leping Wang; Ying Lu

Investigating the Potential of Application-Centric Aggressive Power Management for HPC Workloads
Ivan Rodero; Sharat Chandra; Manish Parashar; Rajeev Muralidhar; Harinarayanan Seshadri; Stephen W. Poole

HPC Industry & Users Symposium (IUS) - Part II: APPLICATIONS
[Sala de Banquet]
(click here for more details)
Industry Demos & Exhibits
10:00am - 10:30am Break
10:30pm - 12:30pm Technical Session 5: Heterogeneous computing and GPU
[Grand Sala]
GRS - GPU Radix Sort For Multifield Records
Shibdas, Bandyopadhyay Sartaj Sahni

A CG Poisson Solver on a GPU-Cluster
Guenter Knittel

Efficient Discrete Range Searching Primitives on the GPU, with applications
Jyothish Soman

Industry Demos & Exhibits

12:30pm - 1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm - 2:30pm Keynote Address 3 (click here for details)
[Grand Sala]
The Data and Compute-Driven Transformation of Modern Science
Edward Seidel
Director of LSU's Center for Computation & Technology; Floating Point Systems Professor in LSU's Departments of Physics & Astronomy and Computer Science; Assistant Director, Mathematical and Physical Sciences (MPS), US National Science Foundation
2:30pm - 4:00pm Technical Session 6: Heterogeneous Computing and GPU
[Grand Sala]
CUDACL: A tool for CUDA and OpenCL Programmers
Ferosh Jacob; Purushotham Bangalore; Marjan Mernik; David Whittaker; Jeff Gray; Sagar Thapaliya

An Integer Programming Framework for Optimizing Shared Memory Use on GPUs
Wenjing Ma; Gagan Agrawal

Automatic Dataflow Application Tuning for Heterogeneous Systems
Timothy D. R. Hartley; Erik Saule; Umit V. Catalyurek

HPC Industry & Users Symposium (IUS) - Part III: COMPUTING FUTURES
[Sala de Banquet]
(click here for more details)
Industry Demos & Exhibits

4:00pm - 4:30pm Break
4:30pm - 6:00pm Technical Session 7: Sensing, Tracking and Data Delivery in Sensor Networks
[Grand Sala]
A Reliable Data Transport Protocol for Partitioned Actors in Wireless Sensor and Actor Networks
Nikhil Handigol; Kandasamy SelvaRadjou; Siva Ram Murthy

Optimizing Data Acquisition by Sensor-Channel Co-allocation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Wang Yinfeng

Impact of Colinearity of Sensors Selected for Location Estimation
Vaishali P Sadaphal

HPC Industry & Users Symposium (IUS) - Part III: COMPUTING FUTURES (contd.)
[Sala de Banquet]
(click here for more details)
6:30pm - 9:30pm Cultural Program followed by Conference Banquet Dinner
[Cidade Lawns]

Wednesday, Dec 22, 2010

7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast
8:00am - 10:00am Technical Session 8: Communication
[Grand Sala]
iWARP Redefined: Scalable Connectionless Communication over High-Speed Ethernet
Mohammad J Rashti; Ryan E Grant; Pavan Balaji; Ahmad Afsahi

An SOA Approach to High Performance Scientific Computing - Early Experiences
Jaison Mulerikkal; Peter E Strazdins

Reducing Network Load in Large-Scale, Peer-to-Peer Virtual Environments with 3D Voronoi Diagrams
Mahathir Almashor; Ibrahim Khalil

Okeanos: Reconfigurable fault-tolerant transactional storage supporting object deletions
Martin Raack

10:00am - 10:30am Break
10:30am - 12:00pm Technical Session 9: Distributed Routing in Sensor and Mobile Networks
[Grand Sala]
Dynamic Social Grouping Based Routing in a Mobile Ad-Hoc Network
Sanjay Madria

Efficient Algorithms to Compute Sleep Schedules and Minimum Delay Routes in Sensor Networks
Vaishali P Sadaphal

Fair Bandwidth Allocation in Wireless Mobile Environment Using Max-Flow
Sourav Dandapath; Bivas Mitra; Niloy Ganguly; Romit Roy Choudhury

12:00pm - 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm - 3:00pm Technical Session 10: Applications
[Grand Sala]
Optimizing an MPI Weather Forecasting Model via Processor Virtualization
Eduardo R Rodrigues; Philippe O. A. Navaux; Jairo Panetta; Celso Mendes; Laxmikant V. Kale

A Space-Efficient Parallel Algorithm for Computing Betweenness Centrality in Distributed Memory
Nick Edmonds; Torsten, Hoefler; Andrew Lumsdaine

Parallel Sparse Matrix Vector Multiplication using Greedy Extraction of Boxes
Binit Mishra; Dhananjay Brahme; Anup Barve

Highly Scalable Parallel Collaborative Filtering Algorithm
Ankur Narang

3:00pm - 3:30pm Break
3:30pm - 6:00pm Technical Session 11: Architecture and Virtualization
[Grand Sala]
VCTlite: Towards an Efficient Implementation of Virtual Cut-Through Switching in On-Chip Networks
Antoni Roca; Jose Flich; Federico Silla; Jose Duato

Reducing Capacity and Conflict Misses using Set Saturation Levels
Dyer Rolan; Basilio B. Fraguela; Ramon Doallo

EMC2: Extending Magny-Cours Coherence for Large-Scale Server
Alberto Ros; Blas Cuesta; Ricardo Fernandez-Pascual; Maria Engracia Gomez; Manuel E. Acacio; Antonio Robles; Jose M. Garcia; Jose Duato

vNUMA-mgr: Managing VM Memory on NUMA Platforms
Subramanya R Dulloor; Karsten Schwan

Avoiding Performance Fluctuation in Cloud Storage
Jianzong Wang; Peter Varman; Changsheng Xie